Plaza Fun Bowl


Plaza Lanes

8101 Kennedy Avenue
Highland, Indiana 46322
(219) 923-3800

Plaza Championship

Bowling BannerPlaza Lanes
Team Tournament of Champions

was originated in the 2010 season to showcase the top winning teams from each league Plaza Lanes has to offer. Through a unique average and handicapping system, the focus of this event is to allow the opportunity for every caliber of player (Men, Women, Mixed) to represent the league in which that they had won and compete simultaneously to determine Plaza Lanes Champion of Champions. This winning team, besides proving that they are the best, are awarded complimentary lineage to Plaza Lanes next Fall Season (over a $2200 value to the winning team!)

 

2016-2017 Last Season Team Champions
6 to Midnight
This year's event is scheduled for
 Friday,  MAY 18th, 2018  at 6:00 pm.



Will your team be
Plaza's Next Champions???



Ed Olszewski, Mike Pollard, Alex Dunlap III, John Yanek, & Al Dobrowolski
(Pictured Left to right)

 

Here is a current list of those qualifying teams so far . . .

LEAGUE TEAM NAME  MEMBERS  TITLE
 Sun. Guys & Dolls  Can Do  Gary Bullard, Dan Marvel, Tommy Rzepka,
 Ruby Matuszczyk
1st Quarter Winners
   Suchala  Sandy Suchala, Melvin Davis, Benito Cantu,
 Juan Alcantar
2nd Quarter Winners 
   Rockers  Judy Hendricks, Timm Sieber, Emmit
 Hendricks, Jeremy Langel
3rd Quarter Winners
   The Wolf Pack  Pete Jimenez, Petra Faught, Justin Faught,
 Craig Faught
4th Quarte Winners
 Monday Handicap League  Rainmakers  Tim Smith Jr, Tim Smith Sr, Tina Mack,
 Eric Sims Sr, Chuck Smith
1st Half Winners 
   Lucrezia  Dan Dragus, Keefe Norman, Gary Wilson,
 Carol Vargo, Tom Coyle
2nd Half Winners
 Local 1010  80" Hot Strip  Paul Corona, Evon Fortenberry, Rob Kurvers,
 Ed McHaskell, Melvin Montgomery
League Champions
 Tuesday Mixed  Yeah Baby  Danielle Rudnickas, Daniel Payne, Vinnie Trombetta,
 Tyler Trombetta, Jacob Yoder
1st Third Winners 
   Cubbie Bears  Phil Carver Sr, Wayne Johnson, Jason Michau,
 Mike Daniels, Cliff Dukes
2nd Third Winners
   Above Average Jo  Logan Rosing, Randy Harms, John Holland,
 Nancy Hoogewerf, Kristen Swets
3rd Third Winners
 Tuesday PinSpinners  Spares & Tears  Laura Nottingham, Karie Bogucki, Eric Mack,
 Ryan Krejci, Brian Mack
1st Half Winners
   Alley Cats  Dee Dee Kroush, Pennie Klucina, Kevin Knoll,
 Chris Klucina, Jim Kroush
2nd Half Winners
 Wed. Continental League  J&L Fasteners  Don Rodkin, Ron Schlensky, Jim Anderson,
 Ken Plebanski, Larry Matovina
1st Half Winners 
   Post 66 II  Tom Boyer, Justin Lynn, Matt Gibson,
 Andrew Holubiak, Mike Harreld
2nd Half Winners
 Wed. Memorial League  Sweeter Than YooHoo  Billy Webb, Vinny Groesche, Don Pesavento,
 Tom Fentress, Larry Fentress
1st Quarter - Div 1
   Exterminators  Mike Meyer, Jim Wilson, Lou Gerovac,
 Keenan Straw, Daniel Payne
1st Quarter - Div 2
   D's Pro Shop  Lee Hill, Deon Harris, Leon Harris,
 Shon Washington, Herman James III
2nd Quarter - Div 1
   Bum Knees  Keith Rowe, Rich Boilek, Ken Babos,
 Kevin Reyes, Bill Champion
2nd Quarter - Div 2
   5 Amigos  Jerry Hatagan, Joe Stefanich, Rich Obacz,
 Dick Wilson, Mark Wilson
3rd Quarter - Div 1
   Who's Next  Marcellus Turner, Brian Olson, Markell Turner,
 David Stif, Tony Harris
3rd Quarter - Div 2
   6 to Midnight  Al Dobrowolski, Jason Starzak, John Yanek,
 Mike Pollard, Ed Olszewski
4th Quarter - Div 1
 Thurs. Men's Annex  Salon On Ridge  Justin Heaviland, John Zdziarski, Trey Westerlund,
 Kurt Westerlund, Jon Kozlowski
1st Half Winners 
   Big Dog Growlers  Myron Chapman, Lew Pleasant Jr, Joe Patton,
 Bill Riley, Ron Gordon
2nd Half Winners
   Try Not To Suck  Bob Kaluf, Duane Childers, Alex Orsag,
 Ron Ryba, Tom Coyle Sr
Overall Record
   5 Jakes  Bill Conces, Bob Shourek, Mark Hajduk Sr,
 Mike Albanese, Glenn LeBlanc
Overall Record
 Thurs. Highlanders  You're Up  Janee Babbitt, Judy Hendricks, Nancy
 Batliner, Colleen Lidster, Lexi Azpeitia
League Champions
 Friday Annex Mixed  Sweet Monkeys  Linda Olszewski, Brian Schmitt, Mandy Adams,
 Kevin Reyes, Bill Champion
1st Half Winners 
   Remnants  Jason Meloy, Sue Van Slyke, Dave Horvat,
 Cheryl Wimberley, Dan Eizenga
2nd Half Winners
 Friday Men's Handicap  Team Fourteen  Codey White, Koree Kitchens, Kelly Carpenter,
 Anthony Sponagule, Johnny Henderson
1st Half Winners 
   4 Fat Guys & A Pickle  Michael Pavlinac, Larry Obacz Sr, Kevin
 Zatorski, Richard Obacz, Tim Bales
2nd Half WInners
 Friday Ladies Nite Out  Darlene's Girls  Natalie Koleski, Nicole Olson, Courtney Koleski,
 Amanda Koleski, Nicole Koleski
1st Half Winners
   Plaza Lanes  Janice Rutledge, Camla Trevino-Olvera Jr,
 Carol Wischhover, Juanit Trivunovic, Lexi Azpeitia
2nd Half Winners
 Mike Hipp Memorial  Salon Platinum  Randy Peters, Chris Ingram, Bill Ingram,
 Tayler Peters, Mark Lendabarker
1st Half Winners 
   Orland Bowl  Denny Eddlemon, John Eddlemon, Bob
 Biron, Ruben Solis Jr, Matthew Rees
2nd Half Winners
 Saturday Goodtimers  Quarter Balls  Larry Frame, Margaret Scardina,
 Pam Frame, Pat Scardina
1st Half Winners 
   Neighbors  Tammi Hedge, Susan Stevens, Brian Hedge Jr,
 Brian Hedge Sr.
2nd Half Winners
 Saturday Junior League  Bishop Bull Winkles  Nathan Ward, Andrew Bowman, Carrington
 Sanders, Tyler Cook, Chris Albanese
League Champion